Sign up for our top tips

Sign up for our latest news and offers

Any enquiry forms must include a checkbox to confirm that the enquirer is happy for the client to store their details and market to them

By ticking this box, you agree that we can store and use your data to communicate with you. We will never pass on your information to other organisations.

Enquire now

Privacy Policy

This  privacy  policy  sets  out  how  Powell  Joinery  Limited  uses  and  protects  any  information  that  you  give  Powell  Joinery  Limited  when  you  use  this  website.

Powell  Joinery  Limited  is  committed  to  ensuring  that  your  privacy  is  protected.  Should we  ask  you  to  provide  certain information  by  which  you  can  be  identified  when  using  this  website,  then  you  can  be  assured  that  it  will  only  be  used  in accordance  with  this  privacy  statement.

Powell Joinery Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this  page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1stMay  2018.

​​​​​​​What we collect
We  may  collect  the  following  information:
•name
•contact  information  including  emailaddress
•demographic  information  such  as  postcode,  preferences  and  interests
•other  information  relevant  to  customer  surveys  and/or  offers

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special
offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard
drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or
lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to
respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to yourneeds, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sitesare not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, let us know in your message that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@powelljoinery.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think You may find interesting.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Nathaniel Powell, 17 The Avenue, Knaresborough, HG5 0NL.
​​​​​​​
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Terms & Conditions
Terms and conditions of use

1. Acceptance
1.1 Your access to and use of www.powelljoinery.co.uk (‘the Content’) is subject exclusively to these Terms and Conditions. You will not use the Content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms and Conditions. By accessing the Content on the Powell Joinery Ltd website with a view to using the Content you fully accept the terms, conditions and disclaimers contained in this notice. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions you must immediately stop using the Content.

1.2 Powell Joinery Ltd shall have the right (but not the obligation) in its sole discretion to delete, edit, lock, move or remove any content without notice.

1.3 We reserve the right to update or amend these Terms and Conditions at any time and your continued use of the Content following any changes shall be deemed to be your acceptance of such change. It is therefore your responsibility to check the Terms and Conditions regularly for any changes.

2. Privacy Policy
Please see our Privacy Policy for full details.

3. Security
3.1 In no event will Powell Joinery Ltd be liable for any indirect or consequential loss or damage whatsoever resulting from the disclosure of your username and/or password. You may not use another person’s account or post as someone else or on behalf of someone else at any time.

4. Intellectual Property Rights
4.1 The Content and its content (including without limitation the Content design, text, graphics and all software and source codes connected with the Content and the Services) are protected by copyright, trademarks and other intellectual property rights and laws.

4.2 In accessing the Content you agree that you will access the contents solely for your personal, non-commercial use. None of the content may be downloaded, copied, reproduced, transmitted, stored, sold or distributed without the prior written consent of the copyright holder. This excludes the downloading, copying and/or printing of pages of the Content for personal, non-commercial home use only.

4.3 Powell Joinery Ltd does not claim ownership of any materials you post, upload or submit to any publicly accessible area of the Services. However, by doing so you are granting us a world-wide, royalty free, non exclusive licence to copy, distribute, transmit, reproduce, publicly display, edit, translate or publish such materials at any time, without notification.

Tel:
01423 313097
Email:
info@powelljoinery.co.uk
Web:
www.powelljoinery.co.uk
17TheAvenue,Knaresborough, NorthYorkshireHG5 0N
Company number: 07563223 I VAT No: 206 6628 11

5 Links to Third Party Contents
5.1 The Content may include links to third party websites that are controlled and maintained by others. Any link to other websites is not an endorsement of such websites and you acknowledge and agree that Powell Joinery Ltd is not responsible for the content or availability of any such websites.

6. Liability
6.1 The www.powelljoinery.co.uk website is provided by 6B Digital without any warranties or guarantees. You must bear the risks associated with use of the Internet.

6.2 In particular, we disclaim all liabilities in connection with the following:
• incompatibility of the www.powelljoinery.co.uk website with any of your equipment, software or telecommunications links
• technical problems including errors or interruptions of the www.powelljoinery.co.uk website
• unsuitability, unreliability or inaccuracy of the www.powelljoinery.co.uk website
• inadequacy of the www.powelljoinery.co.uk website to meet your requirements

6.3 Nothing in these Terms and Conditions shall exclude Powell Joinery Ltd liability for personal injury or death caused by its negligence.

7. Availability of the Powell Joinery website
7.1 Although Powell Joinery Ltd aims to offer you the best service possible, www.powelljoinery.co.uk is provided on an “as is” and “as available” basis. Powell Joinery Ltd cannot guarantee that the service will be fault free. If a fault occurs in the service you should report it to email info@powelljoinery.co.uk and we will attempt to correct the fault as soon as we reasonably can.

7.2 Your access to the www.powelljoinery.co.uk website may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services. Powell Joinery Ltd will attempt to restore the service as soon as it reasonably can.

8. Acceptable Use
8.1 You warrant and undertake to us that you will use your best endeavours to ensure that the any material originating from you and your use of the Content is in compliance with all applicable laws and regulations and in particular that it is not in the opinion of us:
• defamatory, offensive, indecent or of an obscene or menacing character; or
• likely to cause annoyance, inconvenience or anxiety to any person; or
• likely to breach any copyright or confidentiality or privacy or other
intellectual property of any person; or
• fraudulent or connected in any way with the committal or possible committal of a criminal offence; or
• material of a racial or sexually discriminatory nature; or
• “spam” mail; or
• material that contains a mail bomb; or
• a Trojan horse; or
• material that contains viruses or worms other disruptive programs or
devices; or
• in breach of these terms and conditions of use.

8.2 Except as expressly permitted by these terms and conditions, You may not copy, reproduce, redistribute, download, republish, transmit, display, adapt, alter, create derivative works from or otherwise extract or re-utilise any of the contents of this site. In particular, You may not cache any of the contents for access by third parties nor mirror any content.

8.3 You may only download, use, reproduce and print materials appearing on this site For your own personal, non-commercial purposes.

9. Law
If any part of these conditions is invalid, illegal or unenforceable (including any provision in which we exclude our liability to you) the validity, legality or enforceability of any other part of these conditions will not be affected. This contract shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with English law. www.powelljoinery.co.uk is operated by Powell Joinery Limited, 17 The Avenue, Knaresborough, HG5 ONL

If you would like to download our privacy policy for your records, click here.

Get in touch...

We'll get back in touch with you ASAP!

Use our contact form or give us a call on

01423 313 097